State v. Goodwin, 775 S.E.2d 695 (2015)
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings of fact to support its determination that he "requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring" under N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(e). The State concedes the error but asks this Court to remand for additional fact-finding. Defendant asserts that a remand is unwarranted because the trial court received no evidence that would support the necessary findings.

Under N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(e), the trial court may impose SBM for a period of time short of the defendant's life if (1) the defendant is convicted of a "reportable conviction" as defined by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-208.6(4) (2013) ; (2) "the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor" as defined by N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(b) ; and (3) based on a risk assessment performed by the Division of Adult Correction, the trial court determines that the defendant "does require the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring[.]"1 N.C.G.S. § 14-208.40A(e).