In re Osteyee-Hoffman, 775 S.E.2d 36 (2015)
[…] In re Hatley,291 N.C. 693, 695, 231 S.E.2d 633, 635 (1977). The same risk of collateral legal consequences exists for respondent here. Accordingly, we hold that this appeal is not moot, and we will address the merits of respondent's contentions.

I. Factual Findings in Support of Conclusions of Law

Respondent first argues that the trial court's findings of fact do not support its conclusions of law that respondent was a danger to herself or others. We agree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C-268(j) (2013) sets out the criteria that must be met for the trial court to enter an order of involuntary commitment. The trial court must find "by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to self ... or dangerous to others...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C-268(j). The statute also requires the trial court to record the facts that support its findings.