Faucette v. 6303 Carmel Road, LLC, 775 S.E.2d 316, 242 N.C. App. 267 (2015)
[…] *278V. Award of Attorneys' Fees

a. Trial Court's Award

Defendants next argue that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorneys' fees to Faucette's counsel. Defendants claim that the trial court's findings of fact and supporting record evidence do not support the court's conclusions of law that Defendants refused to fully resolve the dispute, that Defendants acted willfully, or that Faucette met his burden to recover attorneys' fees under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75-16.1 (2013). We disagree.

A trial court may award reasonable attorneys' fees to a prevailing party under Chapter 75 upon finding, in relevant part, that "[t]he party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit." Id. § 75-16.1(1). "The decision whether or not to award attorney fees under section 75-16.1 rests within the sole discretion of the trial judge. And if fees are awarded, the amount also rests within the discretion of the trial court." Printing Servs. of Greensboro, Inc. v. Am.