State v. Edgerton, 774 S.E.2d 927, 242 N.C. App. 460 (2015)
[…] Therefore, according to Defendant, "that trust cannot be used to aggravate the sentence of a criminal defendant who violates the protective order." We disagree.

To issue a DVPO, the court must "find[ ] that an act of domestic violence has occurred[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B-3(a) (2013). Domestic violence is "the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party ... by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship [.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B-1(a) (2013) (emphasis added). Therefore, a past or current personal relationship is a prerequisite to obtaining a DVPO. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B-1 provides examples of "personal relationships" encompassed by the statute, including, among others, "current or former spouses; persons of opposite sex who live together or have lived together; [and] ... persons of the opposite sex who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50B-1(b) (2013).

Our General Statutes provide "[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation [.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) (2013).