Nicks v. Nicks, 774 S.E.2d 365, 241 N.C. App. 487 (2015)
[…] We agree.

Section 50-16.2A of our General Statutes provides that

[i]n ordering postseparation support, the court shall base its award on the financial needs of the parties, considering the parties' accustomed standard of living, the present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party from any source, their income-earning abilities, the separate and marital debt service obligations, those expenses reasonably necessary to support each of the parties, and each party's respective legal obligations to support any other persons.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.2A(b) (2013). The statute further provides in pertinent part that "a dependent spouse is entitled to an award of postseparation support if, based on consideration of the [aforementioned] factors ..., the court finds that the resources of the dependent spouse are not adequate to meet his or her reasonable needs and the supporting *380spouse has the ability to pay." Id. § 50-16.2A(c).