Nicks v. Nicks, 774 S.E.2d 365, 241 N.C. App. 487 (2015)
[…] Therefore, as in Works, we remand this issue "with instructions [to] determine whether [Sally] depressed her income in bad faith, or, if not, to determine the amount of [Mike's] monthly alimony obligation" without imputing $8,000.00 monthly income to Sally. Id. at 348, 719 S.E.2d at 219-20.

(c) Tax ramifications

Sally also argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in failing to account for the tax ramifications of its alimony award. We agree.

Section 50-16.3A(b) of our General Statutes provides in pertinent part that, "[i]n determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: ... [t]he federal, State, and local tax ramifications of the alimony award[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(14) (2013). The statute further mandates that "the court shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor." Id. § 50-16.3A(c).

*505Here, Sally presented testimony from Pamela Josie Matthews, a certified public accountant, to provide "insight into the tax burden that might be assessed against an alimony award."