Nicks v. Nicks, 774 S.E.2d 365, 241 N.C. App. 487 (2015)
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.2A(b) (2013). The statute further provides in pertinent part that "a dependent spouse is entitled to an award of postseparation support if, based on consideration of the [aforementioned] factors ..., the court finds that the resources of the dependent spouse are not adequate to meet his or her reasonable needs and the supporting *380spouse has the ability to pay." Id. § 50-16.2A(c). Section 50-16.8 of our General Statutes provides in pertinent part that "[t]he court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of postseparation support, and if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.8 (2013). *508In the present case, the parties were separated on 22 June 2009 and Sally filed counterclaims for alimony and postseparation support on 9 November 2009. Due to the trial court's entry of multiple continuances and scheduling orders over the course of this