Burns v. Sullivan, 773 S.E.2d 617, 290 Va. 191 (2015)
[…] The Clerk's Office, however, did not receive the petition until April 13, 2015. In an order authored by one judge, the Court of Appeals found that Burns did not file the petition within fifteen days of entry of the March 25, 2015 order and denied the petition as untimely. Burns timely appealed that ruling to a justice of this Court under Code § 8.01-626. That justice referred the matter to a three-justice panel, as is this Court's custom and practice. Thereafter, the panel referred the case to the full Court.

Code § 8.01-626 governs this injunction appeal filing. The statute states that "the petition for review shall be initially **192presented to a judge of the Court of Appeals within 15 days of the court's order." Thus, the issue is whether Burns "presented" her petition for review "to a judge of the Court of Appeals" in a timely manner as required by the statute.1