Bledsoe v. Bledsoe, 773 S.E.2d 574 (2015)
[…] Husband also argues that the trial court's finding of fact that Wife "has had to bring multiple contempt actions in order to receive her court ordered payments" is not supported by competent evidence. We agree.

"Proceedings for civil contempt may be initiated by motion of an aggrieved party giving notice to the alleged contemnor to appear before the court for a hearing on whether the alleged contemnor should be held in civil contempt."N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A-23(a1) (2013). "A copy of the motion and notice must be served on the alleged contemnor at least five days in advance of the hearing unless good cause is shown." Id."The motion must include a sworn statement or affidavit by the aggrieved party setting forth the reasons why the alleged contemnor should be held in civil contempt."