Reidy v. Whitehart Ass'n, Inc., 648 S.E.2d 265 (2007)
[…] See Giles v. First Virginia Credit Servs., Inc., 149 N.C.App. 89, 104-05, 560 S.E.2d 557, 567 (2002) (determining that the statutory scheme providing for non-judicial repossession of collateral did not constitute state action sufficient to evoke the protection of the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution). Next, even if the creation of the statutory framework is sufficient state action, the Association did not violate plaintiffs' procedural due process rights. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47F-3-107.1, "the lot owner charged shall be given notice of the charge, opportunity to be heard and to present evidence, and notice of the decision." Id. Thus, the Act comports with procedural due process requirements. Furthermore, the Association provided plaintiffs with notice of the charge, opportunity to be heard at a meeting, opportunity to present evidence and notice of the decision. Accordingly, we disagree with plaintiffs.