In re Moseley, 643 S.E.2d 190 (2007)
[…] Va. Const. art. III, § 1; art. VI, § 1; see, e.g., Harlen v. Helena, 208 Mont. 45, 676 P.2d 191, 193 (1984); Hustedt v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd., 30 Cal.3d 329, 178 Cal.Rptr. 801, 636 P.2d 1139, 1142-44 (1981); R.J. Edwards, Inc. v. Hert, 504 P.2d 407, 411 (Okla.1972); State ex rel. Oregon State Bar v. Lenske, 243 Or. 477, 407 P.2d 250, 254-56 (1965); In re Sparks, 267 Ky. 93, 101 S.W.2d 194, 196 (1936). As the circuit court implied, this inherent and constitutional power is essentially acknowledged in Code § 54.1-3915, where even this Court is prohibited from promulgating "any rule or regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of attorneys."

Our more recent cases continue to recognize this inherent and constitutional authority of a court to discipline attorneys apart from the formal statutory disciplinary procedures affecting the attorney's license to practice law.