In re H.M., 641 S.E.2d 715 (2007)
[…] DSS failed to prove the minor children were either neglected or dependent. The trial court properly found DSS failed to prove its allegations by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and the minor children were neither neglected nor dependent. DSS' assignment of error is overruled.

VIII. Dismissal of Juvenile Petitions

DSS argues the trial court erred when it dismissed all the Juvenile Petitions at the close of all the evidence at trial. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-807(a) states, "If the court finds that the allegations have not been proven, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice...." (Emphasis supplied). The trial court entered the following order: "1. That the petitions in these matters alleging neglect and dependency are dismissed." After the trial court found DSS had failed to prove its allegations, the court was required by statute to dismiss the petitions.