I. BACKGROUND
[…] First, jurisdiction over the action must be authorized by N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4, our state's long-arm statute. Dillon v. Numismatic Funding Corp., 291 N.C. 674, 675, 231 S.E.2d 629, 630 (1977). Second, if the long-arm statute permits consideration of the action, exercise of jurisdiction must not violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Id.
A. Long-Arm Statute
Plaintiffs argue that three subsections of the long-arm statute grant jurisdiction over this action: N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(1)(d), (5)(d), and (6)(b). None of these provisions authorizes the exercise of our jurisdiction.
1. Substantial Activity
N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(1) applies to defendants with a "Local Presence or Status" and grants personal jurisdiction "[i]n any action ... in which a claim is asserted against a party who ... [i]s engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(1)(d) (2005). This Court has stated that the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(1)(d) was "intended to make available to the North Carolina courts the full jurisdictional powers permissible under federal due process."