I. BACKGROUND
[…] The only things "shipped from this State" are the loan payments, but the servicer Chase handles all aspects of these transactions. As noted previously, Chase does not act "at the order or direction" of the 1997-1 Trust but rather, is authorized to make its own decisions about how best to administer the loans it services, including discretion as to how to handle a default. There is no direct contact between plaintiffs and the 1997-1 Trust. Although this statutory grant of jurisdiction is far-reaching, the transactions in this case do not fall within its grasp.
3. Tangible Property
N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(6) concerns actions related to "Local Property" and permits our courts to hear cases which arise out of "[a] claim to recover for any benefit derived by the defendant through the use, ownership, control or possession by the defendant of tangible property situated within this State either at the time of the first use, ownership, control or possession or at the time the action is commenced." N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(6)(b) (2005). Plaintiffs' mortgage was in the form of a deed of trust. A deed of trust is a three-party arrangement in which the borrower conveys legal title to real property to a third party trustee to hold for the benefit of the lender until repayment of the loan.