I. BACKGROUND
[…] Only 114 (approximately 3%) of the 3,537 loans deposited at *209the inception of the 1997-1 Trust related to North Carolina indebtedness. These activities occurred outside of North Carolina, in California and New York. The only local activities that link the plaintiffs to the 1997-1 Trust are: (1) the loan itself, an activity completed by Preferred Credit before the creation of 1997-1 Trust; and (2) loan payments made by the plaintiffs, activities conducted by a separate servicer, not by the 1997-1 Trust. Thus, even under N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(1)(d)'s very broad terms, the facts of this case fail to invoke jurisdiction.
2. Things of Value
N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(5) addresses actions relating to "Local Services, Goods or Contracts" and authorizes jurisdiction over "any action which ... [r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction." N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(5)(d) (2005). Essentially, this section of the long-arm statute reaches defendants who engage in commercial transactions with residents of this state. See Johnston Cty. v.