In enacting N.C.G.S. § 50-16.4, the General Assembly provided:
[…] In enacting N.C.G.S. § 50-16.4, the General Assembly provided:
At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, or postseparation support pursuant to G.S. 50-16.2A, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees for the benefit of such spouse, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.
N.C.G.S. § 50-16.4 (2005) (emphasis added). Because any counsel fees ordered paid to defendant's pro bono counsel would not be for the benefit of defendant, we hold she was not entitled to counsel fees pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 50-16.4. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.