Roe v. Com., 628 S.E.2d 526 (2006)
[…] Contrary to the ruling of the circuit court, the October 3, 2002 order did not grant a motion for nolle prosequi. The Commonwealth specifically requested *529that the charges be "dismissed," not that the charges be nolle prossed. The circuit court speaks through its orders, and the October 3, 2002 order specifies that "[t]he attorney for the Commonwealth moved to dismiss the offense(s) indicated below, which motion the Court granted."

A nolle prosequi and a motion to dismiss are separate and distinct procedures. Code § 19.2-265.3, which governs nolle prosequi, states: "Nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown." Pursuant to the plain language of Code § 19.2-265.3, the Commonwealth is not entitled to a nolle prosequi unless it demonstrates the requisite good cause. A dismissal at the request of the Commonwealth does not require a showing of good cause.