Stark v. Ratashara, 628 S.E.2d 471 (2006)
[…] Before we address plaintiff's substantive claims, we first must address whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to enter the order awarding alimony.

Our jurisdiction recognizes that when a party has secured an absolute divorce, it is beyond the power of the court thereafter to enter an order awarding alimony. Mitchell v. Mitchell, 270 N.C. 253, 258, 154 S.E.2d 71, 75 (1967). Specifically, North Carolina General Statutes § 50-11 provides:

(a) After a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, all rights arising out of the marriage shall cease and determine except as hereinafter set out, and either party may marry again without restriction arising from the dissolved marriage.

(c) A divorce obtained pursuant to G.S. 50-5.1 or G.S. 50-6 shall not affect the rights of either spouse with respect to any action for alimony or postseparation support pending at the time the judgment for divorce is granted. Furthermore, a judgment of absolute divorce shall not impair or destroy the right of a spouse to receive alimony or postseparation support or affect any other rights provided for such spouse under any judgment or decree of a court rendered before or at the time of the judgment of absolute divorce.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-11 (2005).

Our Supreme Court has stated that a party's filed counterclaim is sufficient to constitute an action pending when judgment of absolute divorce is entered. Stegall v. Stegall, 336 N.C. 473, 474-77, 444 S.E.2d 177, 178-79 (1994). Furthermore, a person must apply specifically for the claim by cross-action or by a separate action, and the bare reservation by a trial court only preserves the claim for the party who has asserted the right prior to judgment of absolute divorce. See Lutz v. Lutz, 101 N.C.App. 298, 301-03, 399 S.E.2d 385, 387-88 (1991), disc. rev. denied, 328 N.C. 732, 404 S.E.2d 871 (1991); see also Gilbert v. Gilbert, 111 N.C.App. 233, 431 S.E.2d 805 (1993).