Butler v. Southern States Co-Op., Inc., 620 S.E.2d 768 (2005)
[…] Allen also filed a *771similar special plea in bar.1

Butler filed two pre-argument briefs in the trial court opposing the special pleas in bar. In the first brief, Butler contended that the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act did not apply on the facts of her case because Allen's assault upon her was personal in nature and, thus, she contended that her injury did not arise out of her employment with Southern States. In the second brief, Butler also contended that Code § 65.2-301 would have application on the facts of her case.

In relevant part, Code § 65.2-301 provides:

A. Any employee who, in the course of employment, is sexually assaulted, as defined in §§ 18.2-61 [Rape], 18.2-67.1 [Forcible Sodomy], 18.2-67.3 [Aggravated Sexual Battery], or § 18.2-67.4 [Sexual Battery], and promptly reports the assault to the appropriate law-enforcement authority, where the nature of such employment substantially increases the risk of such assault, upon a proper showing of damages compensable under this title, shall be deemed to have suffered an injury arising out of the employment and shall have a valid claim for workers' compensation benefits.