Hix v. Com., 619 S.E.2d 80 (2005)
[…] Wayne R. LaFave, Criminal Law § 12.2, at 621 (4th ed.2003). On the other hand, "[a]n attempt to commit a crime is composed of two elements: (1) the intent to commit it; and (2) a direct, ineffectual act done toward its commission." Barrett v. Commonwealth, 210 Va. 153, 156, 169 S.E.2d 449, 451 (1969). The absence of the actual child in this case thus has no bearing on the crime of attempt.

B. Code § 18.2-374.3: The Communications Statute

We next review Hix' conviction under the communications statute.9 The indictment upon which Hix was convicted, charged him with "us[ing] a communication system . . . for the purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity in violation of Section 18.2-370, in violation of § 18.2-374.3 of the Code of Virginia." The indictment does not cite to either subsection A or B, but to Code § 18.2-374.3 as a whole.