In re T.R.P., 619 S.E.2d 525 (2005)
[…] We agree.

"Jurisdiction of the court over the subject matter of an action is the most critical aspect of the court's authority to act. Subject matter jurisdiction refers to the power of the court to deal with the kind of action in question[, and] . . . is conferred upon the courts by either the North Carolina Constitution or by statute."

In re McKinney, 158 N.C.App. 441, 443, 581 S.E.2d 793, 795 (2003) (citations omitted). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-200(a) confers on the trial court exclusive, original jurisdiction "over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2003).