State v. Richmond, 606 S.E.2d 459 (2005)
[…] After careful review of the record, briefs and contentions of the parties, we find no error. To survive a motion to dismiss, the State must present substantial evidence of each essential element of the charged offense. State v. Cross, 345 N.C. 713, 716-17, 483 S.E.2d 432, 434 (1997). "`Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.'" Id. at 717, 483 S.E.2d at 434 (quoting State v. Olson, 330 N.C. 557, 564, 411 S.E.2d 592, 595 (1992)).

In the present case, defendant was charged with habitual DWI under G.S. 20-138.5 and driving while license revoked. "A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. 20-138.5(a). At trial, defendant stipulated tothree prior convictions for impaired driving. Thus, the only issue was whether defendant was guilty of impaired driving on 27 October 2002. Pursuant to G.S. 20-138.1(a):