IN THE MATTER OF PS, 605 S.E.2d 742 (2004)
[…] Based on the analysis below, we affirm the trial court's order terminating the parental rights of respondent-mother.

I. Termination Hearing and Order

Respondent-mother contends that the trial court erred when it did not adhere to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a) (2001), requiring the hearing on the termination of parental rights "be held...no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time." DSS filed its petition for termination on 29 August 2002, but the hearing was not held until 26 March 2003. Furthermore, respondent-mother argues that the order terminating her parental rights was filed beyond the "30 days following thecompletion of the termination of parental rights hearing."