IN RE HD, 605 S.E.2d 741 (2004)
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 52(a)(1) (2003). Thus, the trial court must, through "`processes of logical reasoning,'" based on the evidentiary facts before it, "find the ultimate facts essential to support the conclusions of law." In re Harton, 156 N.C. App. 655, 660, 577 S.E.2d 334, 337 (2003) (quoting Appalachian Poster Advertising Co. v. Harrington, 89 N.C. App. 476, 479, 366 S.E.2d 705, 707 (1988)).

Finally, the trial court did not enter its order within the time limits specified by North Carolina Statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2003) mandates "[t]he adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing." The father's parental rights were terminated in a 17 April 2003 hearing; however, the order was not reduced to writing, signed and filed until eighty-nine days after the hearing. This Court has determined the failure to comply with N.C. Gen.