Winston v. Com., 604 S.E.2d 21, 268 Va. 564 (2004)
[…] (A.E. 70 and 71).

In conducting the mandatory proportionality review, our responsibility is to examine the sentence of death to ensure that the sentence was not imposed due to some improper passion, prejudice, or arbitrariness and to ensure that the sentence is not excessive when compared to similar cases. Code § 17.1-313. Subsection E of Code § 17.1-313 provides in part that:

The Supreme Court may accumulate the records of all capital felony cases tried within such period of time as the court may determine. The Court shall consider such records as are available as a guide in determining whether the sentence imposed in the case under review is excessive.

When we conduct our statutory proportionality review, the records that are available to us as a guide are appellate in nature and include cases where a life sentence was imposed. See Powell, 267 Va. at 148, 590 S.E.2d at 562.