Winston v. Com., 604 S.E.2d 21, 268 Va. 564 (2004)
[…] Rule 5:25.

*532. Reconsideration of Motions Previously Denied

Winston claims that the trial court "erred in failing to reconsider motions it previously denied." (A.E.64). We review a trial court's denial of a motion to reconsider for an abuse of discretion. Murphy v. Commonwealth, 246 Va. 136, 148, 431 S.E.2d 48, 55, cert. denied, 510 U.S. 928, 114 S.Ct. 336, 126 L.Ed.2d 281 (1993). After reviewing the record, we find no abuse of discretion by the trial court with regard to Winston's motion to reconsider.

G. Proportionality Review

Code § 17.1-313 requires us to conduct a proportionality review of the record to determine "[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor," Code § 17.1-313(C)(1), and "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." Code § 17.1-313(C)(2).