IN THE MATTER OF SLD, 603 S.E.2d 584 (2004)
[…] In a juvenile adjudication hearing, "the court is empowered to assign weight to the evidence presented at the trial as it deems appropriate." In re Oghenekevebe, 123 N.C. App. 434, 439, 473 S.E.2d 393, 397 (1996) (citing G.R. Little Agency, Inc. v. Jennings, 88 N.C. App. 107, 112, 362 S.E.2d 807, 811 (1987)). "In this situation, the trial judge acts as both judge and jury, thus resolving any conflicts in the evidence." Id.

Here, the petition alleged juvenile was delinquent for injury to personal property pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160(b) (2003) states that "if any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another, causing damage in an amount in excess of two hundred dollars ($200.00), he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." M.S. testified that he obtained an estimate of the damage to his vehicle in the amount of $1,099.00.

IV. Conclusion

Any testimony that the damage was not caused by juvenile, or resulted in less than $200.00 in damages, goes to the weight and not the sufficiency of the evidence.