State v. Tesar, 603 S.E.2d 408 (2004)
[…] He explained that he thought that the deputy had waved him through the DWI checkpoint and that he had difficulty with the field sobriety tests because of his amputated legs. Defendant also called as a witness the party's host who testified that she did not see defendant drink any alcoholic beverage other than the one beer while he was at her home.

I

Defendant challenges the trial court's admission of the Intoxilyzer test results, arguing that the State failed to lay a proper evidentiary foundation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b) (2003) provides:

A chemical analysis, to be valid, shall beperformed in accordance with the provisions of this section. The chemical analysis shall be performed according to methods approved by the Commission for Health Services by an individual possessing a current permit issued by the Department of Health and Human Services for that type of chemical analysis.

An arresting officer may perform a chemical analysis of the breath only when (1) the officer possesses a current permit issued by the Department of Health and Human Services ("DHHS") for that type of chemical analysis; and (2) the officer performs the chemical analysis by using an automated instrument that prints the results of the analysis. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b1) (2003).