Peithman v. United States, 140 S. Ct. 340, 205 L. Ed. 2d 349 (2019)
[…] Peithman v. United States, 140 S. Ct. 340, 205 L. Ed. 2d 349 (2019)

Nov. 18, 2019 · Supreme Court of the United States · No. 19-16
140 S. Ct. 340, 205 L. Ed. 2d 349

Allen E. PEITHMAN, Jr., et al.
v.
UNITED STATES

No. 19-16

Supreme Court of the United States.

Decided November 18, 2019

The petition for a writ of certiorari is denied.

Justice SOTOMAYOR, dissenting from denial of certiorari.

In Honeycutt v. United States , 581 U. S. ----, 137 S.Ct. 1626, 198 L.Ed.2d 73 (2017), this Court held that joint-and-several liability is not permitted under 98 Stat. 2045, 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1), which mandates forfeiture of "property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of " certain drug crimes. 581 U. S., at ----, 137 S.Ct., at 1630. The Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has since held that the reasoning of Honeycutt "appl[ies] with equal force" to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), which is worded almost identically to 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1). United States v.