In re Interests of M.S., 447 P.3d 994, 56 Kan. App. 2d 1247 (2019)
[…] The evidence shows that Mother made little to no progress during the 31 months between the CINC proceedings and the termination hearing. We find clear and convincing evidence supporting the district court's finding that Mother is unfit and that her unfitness is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.

DID THE DISTRICT COURT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION IN FINDING THAT TERMINATION WAS IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILDREN ?

Having found unfitness, the district court must then decide whether termination of parental rights is "in the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). As directed by this language, the district court gives "primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). The district court makes that determination based on a preponderance of the evidence. See In re R.S. , 50 Kan.