In re Interests of M.S., 447 P.3d 994, 56 Kan. App. 2d 1247 (2019)
[…] See In re J.M.B. , No. 112,578, 2015 WL 4460578, at *11 (Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished opinion) (citing In re J.F. , No. 110,809, 2014 WL 3024367, at *4 [Kan. App. 2014] [unpublished opinion] ). Here, the district court received and relied on evidence presented by both the State and Mother to justify its decision, rather than relying on Mother's failure to appear. We do the same.

The district court found the evidence clearly and convincingly *1250showed Mother was unfit and was unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, based on the following factors:

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3) - "the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child;"
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) - "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family;"
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) - "lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child."
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(c)(2) - "failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the child or with the custodian of the child;" and
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3) - "failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home."

The district court also found that termination of Mother's parental rights was in the best interests of the children.

Mother has timely appealed.

WAS MOTHER AFFORDED DUE PROCESS ?