In re Interests of M.S., 447 P.3d 994, 56 Kan. App. 2d 1247 (2019)
[…] Duckworth , 293 Kan. 375, 403, 266 P.3d 516 (2011) ; In re S.M.H. , 33 Kan. App. 2d 424, 429, 103 P.3d 976 (2005). But we choose to reach the merits of Mother's argument based on an exception to the general rule prohibiting unpreserved issues on appeal. We believe consideration of this issue is necessary to serve the ends of justice or to prevent denial of fundamental rights. See In re H.R.B. , 30 Kan. App. 2d 599, 601, 43 P.3d 887 (2002).

Now we address the merits. It may well be that the public agencies involved in this case suffer from a lack of resources or consistent staffing. But K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) states the court shall consider the following: "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family." We have previously addressed and rejected the argument that we should interpret this statute to require effective, rather than reasonable efforts to achieve rehabilitation of the family: