IV. ANALYSIS
[…] If the election is annulled by the legislature, the legislature may assess costs and fees, other than attorney's fees , against the contestee.
(3) Attorney's fees.
(a) Attorney's fees may be awarded against the contestor if the legislature determines the contest of election is frivolous and has no foundation in law or fact.
(b) Attorney's fees may be awarded against the contestee if the election is annulled by the legislature due to misconduct, fraud or corruption on the part of the contestee.
....
I.C. § 34-2118 (emphasis added). Thus, the revision that occurred in 2017 changed the statute to provide for attorney fees in cases where, as here, the Senate determines that the "contest of election is frivolous and has no foundation in law or fact." Thus, Katsilometes argues that this change evinces that the Senate implicitly recognized it was without authority to award attorney fees at the time of his election contest.
Katsilometes further contends that this Court's decision in Noble v.