Brett v. Martin, 445 P.3d 568 (2019)
[…] FINAL B. REP. ON ENGROSSED SUBSTITUTE S.B. 5498, 64th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2015).

¶14 The statute as enacted, RCW 26.21A.530, codifies several of these defenses to registration and enforcement of an order, including when a party has made full or partial payment of an arrearage. In turn, a tribunal confronted with evidence establishing a full or partial defense "may stay enforcement of a registered support order, continue the proceeding to permit production of additional relevant evidence, and issue other appropriate orders." RCW 26.21A.530(2).

¶15 RCW 4.24.820(1) bars the enforcement by Washington courts or administrative agencies of "any order issued under foreign law, or by a foreign legal system, that is manifestly incompatible with public policy." As stated above, an order is presumed to be manifestly incompatible with public policy when it does not grant parties the same rights as the parties are granted under the Washington or *312United States Constitutions. RCW 4.24.820(2).