State v. Jones, 445 P.3d 358, 298 Or. App. 264 (2019)
[…] Any monetary amount of damage to the property of another, in other words, is irrelevant.

A related principle of statutory construction is that courts are constrained not to insert words that the legislature chose to omit. See, e.g. , Comcast Corp. v. Dept. of Rev ., 363 Or. 537, 545, 423 P.3d 706 (2018) (rejecting proposed interpretation because it "would require this court to insert" wording that the legislature chose not to include); see also ORS 174.010 (courts are to "ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted").