State v. Jones, 445 P.3d 358, 298 Or. App. 264 (2019)
[…] The use and emphasis of the word "any" suggests that even damage that results in zero economic loss suffices.

*272Even more to the point, though, are recorded discussions of a subcommittee of the commission, which led to the preparation of the Final Draft and Report. See State v. Branch , 362 Or. 351, 363, 408 P.3d 1035 (2018) ("This court has looked to commentaries produced by both the commission and its subcommittees as legislative history for the revised criminal code."). The discussions referred to a working draft of section 146, which again is essentially the same as what became ORS 164.354 :

"A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if:
"(1) He violates section 1 [third degree criminal mischief], and as a result thereof, damages property in an amount exceeding $ 100; or
"(2) Having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he:
"(a) Intentionally damages property of another; or
"(b) Recklessly damages property of another in an amount exceeding $ 100."

Criminal Law Revision Commission Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, Preliminary Draft No. 3, Art 16 (June 1968).