State v. Jones, 445 P.3d 358, 298 Or. App. 264 (2019)
[…] Gonzalez-Valenzuela , 358 Or. 451, 461, 365 P.3d 116 (2015) ("[A] dictionary definition-although providing some evidence of meaning-should not be relied on to resolve a dispute about plain meaning without critically examining how the definition fits into the context of *268the statute itself."); Kohring v. Ballard , 355 Or. 297, 304, 325 P.3d 717 (2014) ("[W]e examine word usage in context to determine which among competing definitions is the one that the legislature more likely intended.").

In this case, the term "damage" is used in reference to "property of another." ORS 164.305(2) defines property of another as "property in which anyone other than the actor has a legal or equitable interest that the actor has no right to defeat or impair." In turn, ORS 164.005(5) defines "property" to mean "any article, substance or thing of value."

In State v.