State v. Jones, 445 P.3d 358, 298 Or. App. 264 (2019)
[…] In that case, the court said that, although the term "property" refers to a thing of value, whether the state must prove a particular value will depend on the statutes defining the offense. Waterhouse , 359 Or. at 357, 373 P.3d 131. The statute defining third-degree theft, ORS 164.043, does not specify a minimum valuation of the property stolen. As a result, the court held that all that the statute requires is what was stolen was "property," not that it had any particular value. Id . at 359, 373 P.3d 131.

We turn, then, to the statutes defining the offense of second-degree mischief. ORS 164.354(1), in its entirety, provides:

"A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if:
"(a) The person violates ORS 164.345 [criminal mischief in the third degree], and as a result thereof, damages property in an amount exceeding $ 500; or
"(b) Having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person intentionally damages property of another, or, the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount exceeding $ 500."