Calpine Energy Solutions LLC v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Or., 445 P.3d 308, 298 Or. App. 143 (2019)
[…] See PGE v. Duncan, Weinberg, Miller & Pembroke, P.C. , 162 Or. App. 265, 270, 986 P.2d 35 (1999) (discussing how "stranded costs" or "transition costs" occur when an electric utility transitions from a regulated monopoly to a competitive environment). To avoid that consequence, the legislature authorized the PUC to allow electric companies to include transition adjustments in direct-access program rates. Specifically, ORS 757.607(1) directs that the PUC "shall ensure" that "[t]he provision of direct access to some retail electricity consumers must not cause the unwarranted shifting of costs to other retail electricity consumers of the electric company." That statute further provides that

"direct access, portfolio or rate options and cost-of-service rates may include transition charges or transition credits that reasonably balance the interests of retail electricity consumers and utility investors.