Calpine Energy Solutions LLC v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Or., 445 P.3d 308, 298 Or. App. 143 (2019)
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand.

We first summarize the regulatory landscape, as applicable to this case, to provide context for the PUC order on review. Under ORS 756.040(1), the PUC is directed to "balance the interests of the utility investor and the consumer in establishing fair and reasonable rates" charged by public utilities.2

*310See also ORS 757.210(1)(a) ("The commission *146may not authorize a rate or schedule of rates that is not fair, just and reasonable.").3 When the PUC sets utility rates, "it is performing a quasi-legislative function." Gearhart v.