Calpine Energy Solutions LLC v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Or., 445 P.3d 308, 298 Or. App. 143 (2019)
[…] Id. In calculating rates, "there is no single correct sum, but rather a range of reasonable rates." Id. at 220, 339 P.3d 904. "However, the PUC does not have discretion to misinterpret or misapply the law, and we will not affirm if the formula used by the PUC was based on an erroneous interpretation of the law, or was specifically precluded by some source of law." Utility Reform Project v. PUC , 277 Or. App. 325, 341, 372 P.3d 517 (2016).

This case specifically concerns the rates the PUC approved as part of PacifiCorp's direct-access program. See generally ORS 757.600 - 757.691 (direct access regulation). Direct access, as defined by statute, "means the ability of a retail electricity consumer to purchase electricity and certain ancillary services, as determined by the commission for an electric company or the governing body of a *147consumer-owned utility, directly from an entity other than the distribution utility." ORS 757.600(6). That means eligible electricity customers served by PacifiCorp can "opt out" of purchasing electricity from PacifiCorp and can, instead, purchase electricity directly from a certified electricity service supplier, using PacifiCorp's distribution system.