State v. Chang, 445 P.3d 116 (2019)
[…] That the statute only allows appeals from a suppression motion granted before trial was addressed by this court in State v. Wells, 78 Hawai'i 373, 894 P.2d 70 (1995). In Wells, after the trial began, the trial court dismissed four counts of a twenty-nine-count indictment for the State's failure to include essential elements in these charged offenses. Id. at 375-76, 894 P.2d at 72-73. One of the issues on appeal was whether subsections (1) and (2) of HRS § 641-13 (Supp. 1992), which respectively authorized the State to appeal from the dismissal of "any indictment or complaint or any count thereof" and the dismissal of "the entire case where the defendant has not been put in jeopardy," were mutually exclusive; that is, whether "subsection (1) applie[d] only to pretrial orders and subsection (2) applie[d] only to after-commencement-of-trial orders." Id. at 376-78, 894 P.2d at 73-75 (emphases omitted).