State v. Chang, 445 P.3d 116 (2019)
[…] Id.

This protection is necessary because, in a criminal case, the State can "only appeal in those limited instances established by HRS § 641-13." State v. Oshiro, 69 Haw. 438, 441, 746 P.2d 568, 570 (1987) ; accord State v. Fukusaku, 85 Hawai'i 462, 490, 946 P.2d 32, 60 (1997) ("The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists only when *130given by some constitutional or statutory provision. ... The Prosecution's right of appeal in criminal cases is limited to those instances set forth in HRS § 641-13 [.]" (quoting State v. Wells, 78 Hawai'i 373, 376, 894 P.2d 70, 73 (1995) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

One of the "limited instances" in which the State may appeal is, "in all criminal matters, ... [f]rom a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence, including a confession or admission, ... in which case the appellate court shall give priority to the appeal and the order shall be stayed pending the outcome of the appeal." HRS § 641-13(7) (2016) (emphasis added).