Schiller v. Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co., 444 P.3d 459 (2019)
[…] Once recorded, the dedication vested fee to the designated land, subject to a public easement, in Douglas County. Milligan-Tahoe, LLC v. Douglas Cty., Docket No. 46015 (Order Affirming in Part, Reversing in Part, and Remanding, Nov. 21, 2007), as corrected (Feb. 25, 2008) (holding that the beach road was statutorily dedicated); see Capital City Entm't , 118 Nev. at 421, 49 P.3d at 635 ("A statutory dedication operates by way of grant, vesting in the municipality the fee for public use."); see also NRS 278.390 ("Title to property dedicated or accepted for streets and easements passes when the final map is recorded."). Milligan-Tahoe merely echoed what took lawful effect in 1921, when the plat was recorded.

We reject Schillers other arguments. Schiller's reliance on policy exceptions to create an ambiguity as to the policy's coverage is unconvincing and unreasonable.