State v. Chamberlin, 444 P.3d 378 (2019)
[…] Chamberlin argues that in light of these factors, the district court abused its discretion when it denied his request for a dispositional departure.

But even if those grounds could have been substantial and compelling reasons to justify a dispositional departure to probation, the district court wasn't required to impose a departure sentence. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6818(a) ("When a departure sentence is appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines.") [Emphasis added.]; State v. White , No. 113,915, 2016 WL 4063967, at *2 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished opinion). We find no abuse of discretion in the court's decision not to grant probation to Chamberlain.