Trees v. Roberson (In re Estate of Little), 444 P.3d 23 (2019)
[…] Here, unlike in Baarslag, the will clearly and unambiguously identifies and incorporates by reference the Gift List that specifically directs distribution of the Estate, monetary gifts, and tangible personal property.

¶ 34 Roberson asserts the Gift List is not incorporated by reference under RCW 11.12.255 because the will cites only RCW 11.12.260 and RCW 11.12.260(4) prohibits the "monetary gifts and the reduction scheme."

¶ 35 RCW 11.12.260 governs the requirements for a separate writing that directs the disposition of "tangible personal property." RCW 11.12.260(1) states:

A will or a trust of which the decedent is a grantor and which by its terms becomes irrevocable upon or before the grantor's death may refer to a writing that directs disposition of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will or trust other than property used primarily in trade or business.