Trees v. Roberson (In re Estate of Little), 444 P.3d 23 (2019)
[…] Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver USA, 188 Wash.2d 421, 432, 395 P.3d 1031 (2017). If the plain language of the statute is subject to only one interpretation, the inquiry ends. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n, 169 Wash.2d 516, 526, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010). Statutes relating to the same subject are construed together and in ascertaining legislative intent, the court harmonizes and reads the statutes together as constituting a unified whole. In re Estate of Black, 153 Wash.2d 152, 164, 102 P.3d 796 (2004).

¶ 28 RCW 11.12.255 states a will may incorporate by reference a writing that is in existence when the will is executed. RCW 11.12.255 states:

A will may incorporate by reference any writing in existence when the will is executed if the will manifests the testator's intent to incorporate the writing and describes the writing sufficiently to permit its identification. In the case of any inconsistency between the writing and the will, the will controls.

¶ 29 Roberson argues the Gift List was not in existence when Little executed the will and the will does not manifest Little's intent to incorporate the Gift List by reference. The record does not support her argument.