Trees v. Roberson (In re Estate of Little), 444 P.3d 23 (2019)
[…] ¶ 39 Chapter 11.12 RCW governs execution and interpretation of a will. The undisputed record establishes the Gift list complies with RCW 11.12.255. The Gift List was in existence at the time Little executed the will and the will clearly identifies the Gift List, and the will manifests Little's intent to incorporate the writing and direct distribution of the Estate and money. The Gift List also meets the requirements of RCW 11.12.260. RCW 11.12.260 states a will "may direct disposition of tangible personal property" in a separate writing "written or signed before or after the execution of the will or trust." The Gift List is a separate writing that directs disposition of tangible personal property.