Trees v. Roberson (In re Estate of Little), 444 P.3d 23 (2019)
[…] We review questions of law de novo. Jones, 152 Wash.2d at 8-9, 93 P.3d 147.

¶ 42 Roberson cites RCW 11.28.237(1) to argue the Gift List "should have been given to the heirs with the Will as part of the Will." RCW 11.28.237(1) does not support her argument. RCW 11.28.237(1) provides that "[w]ithin twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings."

¶ 43 RCW 11.20.010 governs admission of a will to probate. RCW 11.20.010 provides, in pertinent part, "Any person having the custody or control of any will shall, within thirty days after he or she shall have received knowledge of the death of the testator, deliver said will to the court having jurisdiction or to the person named in the will as executor." Here, the personal representative complied with the statute by filing a petition to admit Little's will to probate eleven days after Little died.