Knell v. Knell, 444 P.3d 1262 (2019)
[…] Voss Products , 147 F.Supp.2d at 896 (emphasis in original); see also Koethe , 328 N.W.2d at 297 ) (reaching same conclusion).

[¶14] We agree with these authorities. Although the district court did not enter an income withholding order in this case, we see no meaningful distinction between Mr. Knell's voluntary payroll deduction and a garnishment. The divorce decree's support order requires Mr. Knell to pay a percentage of his monthly earnings for child support, and if he fails to do so, an income withholding order will be entered without a hearing. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-6-204(b) ("An income withholding order under this subsection shall be entered without a hearing if an arrearage occurs."). In other words, the support order itself, with or without an income withholding order, requires the same dedication of earnings that would result from a garnishment. As another court observed: