State v. McNellis, 444 P.3d 1017 (2019)
[…] The court denied McNellis' request because McNellis' argument "has not been accepted by our Supreme Court as a valid method to testify in court ...."

The trial court was wrong on that legal point. One rule, Supreme Court Rule 145 (2019 Kan. Ct. R. 217), provides for the use of electronic communication in proceedings other than a trial: "The court may use a telephone or other electronic conference to conduct any hearing or conference other than a trial on the merits ." (Emphasis added.) For trials on the merits of the case, though, the rule points to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-243(a), which allows electronic communications for testimony in compelling circumstances: "At trial, the witness' testimony must be taken in open court, unless otherwise provided by law. For good cause in compelling circumstances and with appropriate safeguards, the court may permit testimony in open court by contemporaneous transmission from a different location."

That the trial court based its decision on a proposition that was legally in error doesn't end the inquiry, though, because "appellate courts may affirm a district court as right for the wrong reason if an alternative basis exists for the district court's ruling." State v.