State v. Castillon, 443 P.3d 98 (2019)
[…] Her sentence to pay $187.00 in fees and fines was stayed pending this appeal. Castillon filed an amended motion for reconsideration of judgment and post-trial motion for judgment of acquittal, asserting the same arguments. The district court denied the motions.

B. ICA Proceedings

Before the ICA, Castillon more specifically argued that the State failed to meet its burden to prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Castillon noted that she was charged under HRS § 286-102 which provided, in relevant part, that "[n]o person, except one exempted under section 286-105, ... shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles." (Emphasis added.)