State v. Castillon, 443 P.3d 98 (2019)
[…] Id. As such, the HRS § 431:10C-105 exceptions constitute defenses to the offense of driving without no-fault insurance, for which the defendant bears the initial burden of production; the exceptions are not elements of the offense, for which the State bears the burden of proof. Id.

The ICA found the enacting clause for driving without a license-- HRS § 286-102(a) --to be similar to the enacting clause at issue in Lee. Id. HRS § 286-102(a) references a separate section of the statute containing exemptions to the offense, HRS § 286-105, but does not define the exemptions. Id. HRS § 286-102(a) states in pertinent part: "No person, except one exempted under section 286-105, ... shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles." (Emphasis added.)