Frank v. Frank, 443 P.3d 527, 2019 MT 130, 396 Mont. 123 (2019)
[…] Jackson , 2008 MT 25, ¶ 9, 341 Mont. 227, 177 P.3d 474. "In a dissolution proceeding, the test for an abuse of discretion is whether the district court acted arbitrarily without employment of conscientious judgment or exceeded the bounds of reason resulting in a substantial injustice." Jackson , ¶ 9.

DISCUSSION

¶12 Did the District Court abuse its discretion in determining the amount and duration of the maintenance award granted to Sonia?

¶13 Sonia argues the District Court failed to properly consider the factors relevant to a determination of maintenance under § 40-4-203(2), MCA. A district court may grant maintenance "only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) lacks sufficient property to provide for the spouse's reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to be self-supporting through appropriate employment ...." Section 40-4-203(1), MCA. Then, a maintenance order "must be in amounts and for periods of time that the court considers just ... after considering all relevant facts, including: