Brown v. Parks & Recreation Dep't, 443 P.3d 1170, 296 Or. App. 886 (2019)
[…] Nominations submitted by State Historic Preservation Officers, prepared under approved State Historic Preservation Programs, and approved by NPS, are one way that the NPS adds properties to the National Register of Historic Places. 36 CFR § 60.1 (b)(3) ; see ORS 358.612(5) ; ORS 358.617. To implement the program, existing federal regulations and SHPO rules establish a procedure by which properties may be added to the National Register. A state SHPO must give "owners of private property an opportunity to concur in or object to a listing." 36 CFR § 60.6(b). It is "the responsibility of [SHPO] to ascertain whether a majority of owners of private property have objected." 36 CFR § 60.6(g). As pertinent here, a federal regulation defines "owner or owners" as

"those individuals, partnerships, corporations or public agencies holding fee simple title to property.