Joyce E.B. v. State (In re Matter of K.J.B. ), 443 P.3d 1127 (2019)
[…] We conclude that substantial evidence supports the district court's findings that appellant neglected the child, is an unfit parent, and failed to adjust the circumstances that led to the child's removal. NRS 128.105(1)(b) ; NRS 128.0126 (providing that failure of parental adjustment occurs when a parent is unable or unwilling to substantially correct the circumstances that led to the child's placement outside of the home within a reasonable time); NRS 128.014(1) (explaining that a child is neglected when the child lacks "proper parental care by reason of the fault or habits of his or her parent"); NRS 128.018 (providing that a parent is unfit when "by reason of the parent's fault or habit or conduct toward the child or other persons, [the parent] fails to provide such child with proper care, guidance and support").