Oracle Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue of State, 442 P.3d 947 (2017)
[…] A percentage of this net income base is then apportioned to the relevant taxing jurisdiction according to a formula which measures the contribution of the business activities within the taxing jurisdiction (e.g., Colorado) to the profit of the entire unitary business. This percentage of the net income base, rather than the entire net income base, is then taxed by the state.

¶ 8 Section 39-22-303 contains rules for determining which related C corporations the Director may require be included in a "combined report"1 for the purpose of income taxation. Three subsections are relevant.

• Section 39-22-303(8) provides that the Director shall not require a corporation "which conducts business outside the United States" to be included in a combined report "if eighty percent or more of the C corporation's property or payroll, as determined by factoring pursuant to section 24-60-1301, C.R.S., is assigned to locations outside the United States."
• Section 39-22-303(11)(a) allows the Director to require, and the taxpayer to file, a combined report for an affiliated group of C corporations, but only to the extent that members of the affiliated group satisfy at least three of six factors.2
*951• Section 39-22-303(12)(c) clarifies that for purposes of subsection 303(11), an "affiliated group" of an includible C corporation is "any C corporation which has more than twenty percent of the C corporation's property and payroll as determined by factoring pursuant to section 24-60-1301, C.R.S., assigned to locations inside the United States."

¶ 9 Apart from these combined reporting rules, section 39-22-303(6) provides:

In the case of two or more C corporations, whether domestic or foreign, owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the executive director may, to avoid abuse, on a fair and impartial basis, distribute or allocate the gross income and deductions between or among such C corporations in order to clearly reflect income.

III. The District Court's Summary Judgment Order

¶ 10 The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. In a thorough and well-reasoned order, the district court articulated three principal rulings.