In re J.V.D., 442 P.3d 1030 (2019)
[…] ¶ 14 While the juvenile court in this case apparently recognized it, a juvenile in Colorado may not enjoy a corollary constitutional right to self-representation. Faretta v. California , 422 U.S. 806, 819-20, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 45 L.Ed.2d 562 (1975), holds that the Sixth Amendment implies the right to self-representation, but neither the Supreme Court nor the State of Colorado has expressly extended the right of self-representation to juveniles. Indeed, section 19-2-706(2)(a), C.R.S. 2018, seems to suggest that a juvenile in Colorado does not have that right, as it authorizes the court to appoint counsel "on its own motion, [if it] determines that counsel is necessary to protect the interests of the juvenile or other parties."5

¶ 15 In Colorado, the juvenile court must appoint counsel for a juvenile in most circumstances.