Your Honor, in anticipation of today's trial, in defendant's opening he brought up some piece of evidence that I think he might try to bring up again.
[…] Even without a contract, the PIP claimant is required to cooperate with the insurer or risk denial of coverage.
¶ 11 We hold that an insurer owes a pedestrian PIP insured the same quasi-fiduciary duties that it owes a named insured who purchases a policy. Specifically, the " 'insurer must deal fairly with an insured, giving equal consideration in all matters to the insured's interests.' " See Van Noy, 142 Wash.2d at 794-95, 16 P.3d 574 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Tank, 105 Wash.2d at 386, 715 P.2d 1133 ). This approach is consistent with our common law and the plain language of RCW 48.01.030, which requires insurers to act in "good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters." (Emphasis added.) With this quasi-fiduciary relationship in mind, we turn to the work product issue.
II. Work Product
¶ 12 The Court of Appeals found the PIP form was protected work product. We agree. The work product rule states: