Advanced Res. Solutions, LLC v. Stava Bldg. Corp., 441 P.3d 551 (2019)
[…] The recording requirement also protects innocent purchasers." Jones , at ¶ 6, at 710 (quoting Davidson Oil Country Supply Co., Inc. v. Pioneer Oil & Gas Equipment, 1984 OK 65, ¶ 6, 689 P.2d 1279, 1280-1281 ).

¶ 12 On appeal, ARS contends the trial court erred by holding it was not within the class of persons entitled to claim a mechanic's lien under Oklahoma Statutes. ARS contends it is a proper lien claimant under § 143, as it supplied labor for the Walmart Project. Stava disagrees, asserting ARS did not perform labor as required under § 143.

¶ 13 Title 42 O.S.2011 and Supp. 2013, § 143 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who shall furnish any such material or lease or rent equipment used on said land or perform such labor as a subcontractor, or as an artisan or day laborer in the employ of the contractor, may obtain a lien upon such land, ... from the same time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as the original contractor, for the amount due for such material, equipment and labor....

¶ 14 Oklahoma has not addressed whether a temporary staffing company, which supplies skilled workers to a subcontractor, is within the class of claimants who may file a claim under § 143. The goal of statutory interpretation is to follow the intent of the Legislature. TRW/Reda Pump v.