Medicine Park Telephone Company v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Corporation Commission, 441 P.3d 130 (2019)
[…] As mentioned, supra, § 139.106(K)(1)(a) plainly provides that where a provider incurs revenue losses due to an FCC law, order or policy, the provider SHALL recover the cost increase from the OUSF. See 17 O.S.Supp.2016, § 139.106(K)(1)(a). There is no mention of a condition that the applicant must prove that its rates are reasonable and affordable nor is there a requirement to find the reimbursement necessary to maintain such rates. To the contrary, § 139.106(K)(2) specifically states that an application's approval "shall not be conditioned upon any rate case or earnings investigation by the Commission." 17 O.S.Supp.2016, § 139.106(K)(1)(b). We are not inclined to add requirements to a statute that the Legislature chose not to impose. See Pentagon Acad., Inc. v. Indep. Sch. Dist.