Warren v. Wash. Cnty., 439 P.3d 581, 296 Or. App. 595 (2019)
[…] Or. Laws 2017, ch. 745, §§ 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8. Each of those provisions may be viewed as promoting housing development-a goal that is consistent with making the "clear and objective" standard in ORS 197.307(4) applicable to housing development generally, not only to development of housing on "buildable land."

Nonetheless, in arguing that context supports her interpretation of ORS 197.307(4), petitioner points to other statutory provisions that retain references to "buildable land," particularly ORS 197.307(3), which states (as it did before the 2017 legislation):

"When a need has been shown for housing within an urban growth boundary at particular price ranges and rent levels, needed housing shall be permitted in one or more zoning districts or in zones described by some *601comprehensive plans as overlay zones with sufficient buildable land to satisfy that need."

Petitioner posits that, because subsection (3) of ORS 197.307 already references "buildable land," the legislature likely deleted that reference from subsection (4) simply "to avoid repetitious language." We disagree.