State v. White, 439 P.3d 569, 296 Or. App. 445 (2019)
[…] Finally, as explained in State v. Ramos , 358 Or. 581, 368 P.3d 446 (2016), restitution is "a process to allow a victim to ask the criminal court to award the damages that the victim would be able to obtain in a civil action." Id. at 590, 368 P.3d 446.

We now apply those principles to this case. First, CARES does not meet the definition of victim under ORS 137.103(4)(a) because CARES is not the "person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense." Similarly, CARES does not meet the definition of victim under ORS 137.103(4)(c)-(f) in that it is not the "Criminal Injuries Compensation Account," an "insurance carrier," an "estate of the victim," nor finally, "[t]he estate, successor in interest, trust, trustee, successor trustee or beneficiary of a trust against which the defendant committed the criminal offense." Therefore, if CARES were to qualify as a victim under the restitution statute it could only be under ORS 137.103(4)(b) if it can be said to have "suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities." Synthesizing the principles articulated in the statutory scheme and Ramos , restitution to CARES would be appropriate under paragraph (b) of the statute only if a theory of civil recovery would permit a provider of medical services to recover not from the patient and recipient of those services