State v. White, 439 P.3d 569, 296 Or. App. 445 (2019)
[…] Before Lagesen, Presiding Judge, and James, Judge, and Haselton, Senior Judge.

JAMES, J.

*446The primary issue in this case is whether Child Abuse Response and Evaluation Services (CARES) Northwest-a group formed by Kaiser Permanente, OHSU Doernbecher Children's Hospital, Providence Children's Health, and Randall Children's Hospital at Legacy Emanuel that pairs physicians and nurse practitioners with forensic child interviewers to provide child abuse evaluations in law enforcement investigations-was a victim for purposes of criminal restitution under ORS 137.103(4)(b), which defines "victim" as someone who "has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities." Based on this record, we hold that CARES, as a provider of services in this case did not suffer economic damages by providing those services, and accordingly reverse the trial court's award of $1,343.85 in restitution to CARES on Count 1. On the remaining assignments of error, each of which