State v. White, 439 P.3d 569, 296 Or. App. 445 (2019)
[…] However, at oral argument, this court brought the parties' focus back on the issue of where in the statutory scheme CARES would fit. The arguments thus framed, we turn to our analysis.

"Whether a trial court complied with the requirements for imposing restitution is a question of law, which we review for errors of law." Herfurth , 283 Or. App. at 152, 388 P.3d 1104. The *449applicable statutory definition of "victim" is found in ORS 137.103 :

"(4) 'Victim' means:
"(a) The person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense.
"(b) Any person not described in paragraph (a) of this subsection whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities.
"(c) The Criminal Injuries Compensation Account, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
*572"(d) An insurance carrier, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
"(e) Upon the death of a victim described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, the estate of the victim.
"(f) The estate, successor in interest, trust, trustee, successor trustee or beneficiary of a trust against which the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the estate, successor in interest, trust, trustee, successor trustee or beneficiary of a trust suffered economic damages as a result of the offense."

An explanation of economic damages is also included in ORS 137.103 :

"(2) 'Economic damages':
"(a) Has the meaning given that term in ORS 31.710, except that 'economic damages' does not include future impairment of earning capacity[.]"

"Economic damages" is defined in ORS 31.710 :

"(2) As used in this section: