State v. Connolly, 439 P.3d 481, 296 Or. App. 492 (2019)
[…] The state played portions of the five calls between K and defendant, and Banta was able to identify defendant's voice on each. No voices other than the recording, defendant, and K were heard on any of the calls.

At the close of the state's case, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal on all counts, arguing that there was insufficient proof about the way the calls in question were placed for a trier of fact to find that *483defendant committed identity theft under ORS 165.800(1).2 That statute provides:

"A person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the person's own use the personal identification of another person."

The trial court denied defendant's motion.