W. States Petroleum Ass'n v. Envtl. Quality Comm'n, 439 P.3d 459, 296 Or. App. 298 (2019)
[…] We return to whether the Supreme Court's decision in Wolf limits our review and also consider whether Wolf proscribes our understanding of the term "applicable rulemaking procedures." As noted, Wolf has limited application here because that case arose out of a petitioner's challenge under ORS 183.400(4)(b) to an agency's statutory authority to promulgate a regulatory payment system. Our review under that circumstance is limited to consideration *310of the rule under review and the statutory provision authorizing the rule. Wolf , 344 Or. at 355, 182 P.3d 180 ; ORS 183.400(3)(a), (b). In this case, which was filed pursuant to ORS 183.400 (4)(c), we may consider "copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures." ORS 183.400(3)(c).