W. States Petroleum Ass'n v. Envtl. Quality Comm'n, 439 P.3d 459, 296 Or. App. 298 (2019)
[…] In that same section of the agenda, EQC cited ORS 183.335(2)(b)(D), which requires that, prior to adopting a rule, the agency shall include

"[a] list of the principal documents, reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the location at which those documents are available for public inspection."

Thus, EQC, as part of the rulemaking process, included the 2011 DEQ report that it stated it "relied on" and cited the law that required it to list the documents that it either prepared or "relied upon."