W. States Petroleum Ass'n v. Envtl. Quality Comm'n, 439 P.3d 459, 296 Or. App. 298 (2019)
[…] Neither the term "rulemaking" nor "rulemaking procedures" is defined in the APA. But the legislature did not limit the term "rulemaking procedures" to "APA"

*307rulemaking procedures or rulemaking procedures "under this chapter." See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries , 317 Or. 606, 611, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993) (stating that, when interpreting the text of a statute, we consider rules of statutory construction that bear directly on how to read the text, including the statutory enjoinder not to insert what has been omitted); ORS 174.010 ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted[.]"). The term is limited only to "applicable" rulemaking procedures, which by its terms could include rulemaking procedures imposed either by the APA or those imposed on an agency in statutes outside the APA.6