Beck v. Cannon, 439 P.3d 451 (2019)
[…] Pursuant to 10 O.S. § 7700-302(B)(1), "[a]n Acknowledgement of Paternity shall be void ... unless a denial of paternity ... is filed with the State Department of Health, Division of Vital Records." (Emphasis omitted.) The full text of § 7700-302(B) states: "An acknowledgment of paternity shall be void if it: 1. States that another man is a presumed father, unless a denial of paternity signed or otherwise authenticated by the presumed father is filed with the State Department of Health, Division of Vital Records." 10 O.S.2011 § 7700-302. This provision appears to conflict in part with § 7700-304(C), which provides, "an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity takes effect on the birth of the child or the execution of the document, whichever occurs later."

¶ 29 In Bates v.