Beck v. Cannon, 439 P.3d 451 (2019)
[…] The Clark Court instructed: "A right based on a statute that contains provisions founded upon public policy cannot be waived by a private party, if such waiver thwarts the legislative policy the statute was designed to effectuate." Clark , 2011 OK 28, ¶ 11, 254 P.3d 672. The statute protected EWB as intended because Beck acknowledged paternity after Cresswell executed a DOP and Beck assumed his parental duties. Keeping in mind the strong public policy served by the statute, this is a situation in which the AOP and DOP should be viewed as voidable, not void.

¶ 34 Title 10 O.S.2011 § 7700-305 provides:

A. Except as otherwise provided in Sections 15 and 16 of this act, a valid acknowledgment of paternity signed by both parents is equivalent to an adjudication of *458paternity of a child and confers upon the acknowledged father all of the rights and duties of a parent.
B. Except as otherwise provided in Sections 15 and 16 of this act, a valid denial of paternity by a presumed father when executed in conjunction with a valid acknowledgment of paternity is equivalent to an adjudication of the nonpaternity of the presumed father and discharges the presumed father from all rights and duties of a parent.

(Footnote omitted.)

¶ 35 Beck's alleged failure to file the AOP and DOP cannot serve as a basis for dismissing the paternity action more than three years after the trial court entered its decree of paternity. First, Cresswell admitted he executed the DOP and sent it to Beck.