Beck v. Cannon, 439 P.3d 451 (2019)
[…] ¶ 22 The court found that Cresswell "is not the presumptive father and has no rights with regard to the minor child." The court denied Cresswell's motion to dismiss and also denied Cannon's motion to vacate. The trial court filed an order on June 14, 2017, granting Cresswell's motion to intervene, granting a hearing on the motion, denying his motion to dismiss, and denying Cannon's motion to intervene.

¶ 23 Cresswell appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 24 Cresswell's motion to dismiss was titled "Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to 10 O.S. § 7700-607," which addresses limitations of actions and states, "Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than two (2) years after the birth of the child."1 10 O.S.2011 § 7700-607(A). Therefore, Cresswell's motion to dismiss was based on his assertion the claim was barred by the statute of limitations.

¶ 25 " 'A statute-of-limitations issue ordinarily presents a mixed question of fact and law.' " Volkl v.