In re J.S.P., 439 P.3d 344, 56 Kan. App. 2d 837 (2019)
[…] State v. Boyd , 268 Kan. 600, 607, 999 P.2d 265 (2000). Thus, subject to some exceptions, Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appellant takes the appeal in the manner prescribed by statutes. Smith , 304 Kan. at 919, 377 P.3d 414.

In an EJJP, a juvenile violates the provisions of his or her juvenile sentence by violating the terms of conditional release. In re A.D.T. , 306 Kan. 545, Syl. ¶ 3, 394 P.3d 1170 (2017). The consequences of a juvenile violating the provisions of his or her conditional release in an EJJP are set forth in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2364 :

"(a) If an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution results in a guilty plea or finding of guilt, the court shall:
(1) Impose one or more juvenile sentences under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2361, and amendments thereto; and
(2) impose an adult criminal sentence, the execution of which shall be stayed on the condition that the juvenile offender substantially comply with the provisions of the juvenile sentence and not commit a new offense.